21+ · In New Jersey only · Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLERNJ DGE-licensed affiliate · ID 0091864
Top NJ bonuses
PlayStar NJ Casino100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Visit site
Stardust NJ CasinoChoice of: 50 no-deposit sign-up spins on Cash Eruption, then 225 spins and a 100% first-deposit match
Visit site
Hard Rock Bet NJ Casino500 Cash Eruption Spins + $1K Casino Bonus BackNo Promo Code needed
Visit site

21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Popular guides
NJ online casinos

betOcean NJ review: 100% deposit bonus up to $1,000

6.4/10
By Robert DuffUpdated
We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links. It never changes our rankings.
betOcean
100% deposit match up to $1,000
Visit site
21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply.

betOcean NJ quick facts

NJ license partnerOcean Casino Resort
Launched in NJJuly 2018
Welcome offer100% deposit match up to $1,000
Wagering on welcome offer25x the bonus; bonus funds expire after 2 days
Minimum deposit$25 for the bonus; $20 for most methods otherwise
Approx. game count1,200+
Live dealerYes, a small section
Exclusive/notable games100+ progressive jackpot slots; EveryMatrix exclusives
Deposit methodsVisa, Mastercard, Play+, VIP Preferred, Paysafecash, cash at the Ocean cage
Fastest withdrawal methodPlay+ (about one business day)
Loyalty programOcean Online Rewards
App availabilityiOS and Android

Pros

  • Online rewards points redeem for bonus cash with 1x wagering.
  • Cash deposits and withdrawals at Ocean’s cage on the Boardwalk.
  • Content deals have added NetEnt, Red Tiger, Nolimit City, Big Time Gaming and Hacksaw titles.
  • Revenue up 22% year on year through August 2026.

Cons

  • The welcome bonus expires two days after you get it, with 25x wagering.
  • No PayPal, Venmo or debit card withdrawals.
  • Reviewers report app crashes and slow loading.
  • Live chat isn’t 24/7.

betOcean welcome bonus: what it’s worth

betOcean bonusDetails
Welcome bonus100% deposit match up to $1,000
Promo CodeSee offer
Minimum deposit$25
Wagering25x the bonus
Who can claimNew customers, 21+, physically in New Jersey

All betOcean offers and terms: betOcean NJ bonus code page.

betOcean matches your first deposit 100% up to $1,000. You need to deposit at least $25 within seven days of registering and opt in through the Bonus section of your account. The bonus carries 25x wagering, and bonus funds expire two days after they’re credited.

Here’s the math. On a $100 deposit, you get $100 in bonus funds and must wager $2,500. At a 96% slot return, you’d expect to lose about $100 along the way, which wipes out the bonus. The ratio holds at every size: at 25x on 96% slots, the expected value is close to zero. Two days is also very little time to wager 25 times the bonus.

Slots count 100% toward wagering, video poker 50%, and table and live games nothing. Some slots are excluded, and the maximum bet with bonus funds is $50. Your own deposit is used before bonus funds.

For claiming steps and the terms to check, see our betOcean promo code page.

betOcean games

betOcean has more than 1,200 games, and over 1,100 of them are slots. It runs on Playtech’s platform, with Playtech titles such as Gold Rush Cash Collect. A 2026 deal with EveryMatrix added NetEnt, Red Tiger, Nolimit City and Big Time Gaming games, plus EveryMatrix exclusives. Hacksaw Gaming and RubyPlay titles have been added too.

There are more than 100 progressive jackpot slots, plus video poker, keno and scratch cards. Table games include blackjack and roulette. The live dealer section is small, with only a handful of tables.

betOcean app

betOcean has apps for iOS and Android, but reviewers have reported crashes, slow loading and login problems. The mobile browser site is a reliable alternative. Geolocation confirms you’re in New Jersey before you play.

There’s no sportsbook in the app. betOcean is casino-only, and its account is separate from PlayStar, which also runs under Ocean’s license.

betOcean deposits and withdrawals

You can deposit with Visa, Mastercard, Play+, VIP Preferred or Paysafecash. The minimum is $20 for most methods. You can also deposit cash at the Ocean Casino Resort cage, with a $50 minimum. PayPal, Venmo and Apple Pay aren’t accepted.

Withdrawals go to Play+, VIP Preferred (ACH) or the cage. Play+ takes about one business day, and ACH takes three to five. For a cage withdrawal, contact support first; approval can take up to 48 hours, and you then have 24 hours to collect at Ocean.

betOcean rewards

Ocean runs two linked programs: Ocean Online Rewards for the app and site, and Ocean Rewards at the resort. Online, you earn one point per $10 wagered on slots, $20 on roulette and $30 on live dealer, blackjack and video poker.

Points redeem in $5 steps for bonus cash with 1x wagering. There are five online tiers, Blue, Silver, Gold, Platinum and invite-only Elite, and higher tiers can redeem more each day. Online tiers reset monthly, while Ocean Rewards status at the resort lasts a year.

betOcean safety and support

betOcean is operated by AC Ocean Walk, LLC, the owner of Ocean Casino Resort, under DGE internet gaming permit NJIGP 20-009. Ilitch Gaming took full ownership of Ocean in August 2026. The DGE tests the games and audits payouts.

You can set deposit and time limits in your account, or self-exclude from all NJ online gambling through the DGE. Live chat runs from 10 a.m. to midnight daily, and email support is at support@oceanonlinecasino.com.

How betOcean compares

PlayStar, on the same Ocean license, has more promotions but 30x wagering and a 25+ bonus rule. Resorts Casino is the closest Boardwalk alternative for cage banking and in-person rewards. Choose betOcean if you play at Ocean and want rewards that turn into near-cash bonus credit.

betOcean NJ FAQ

Is betOcean legal in NJ?

Yes. betOcean is licensed by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement and operated by Ocean Casino Resort’s owner. You must be 21 and physically in New Jersey.

Is betOcean the same as Ocean Online Casino?

Yes. It’s Ocean Casino Resort’s online casino, now under the betOcean name.

What’s the betOcean promo code?

It unlocks a 100% first-deposit match up to $1,000 with 25x wagering.

Does betOcean take PayPal?

No. Use Play+, a card, VIP Preferred or cash at the Ocean cage.

How fast are betOcean withdrawals?

Play+ takes about one business day and ACH three to five. Cage withdrawals need approval first, which can take up to 48 hours.

21+ and physically in New Jersey. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

All betOcean promo codes and offers