21+ · In New Jersey only · Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLERNJ DGE-licensed affiliate · ID 0091864
Top NJ bonuses
PlayStar NJ Casino100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Visit site
Stardust NJ CasinoChoice of: 50 no-deposit sign-up spins on Cash Eruption, then 225 spins and a 100% first-deposit match
Visit site
Hard Rock Bet NJ Casino500 Cash Eruption Spins + $1K Casino Bonus BackNo Promo Code needed
Visit site

21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Popular guides
NJ online casinos

PlayStar Casino NJ review: $500 deposit bonus + 500 bonus spins

7.0/10
By Robert DuffUpdated
We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links. It never changes our rankings.
PlayStar
100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Visit site
21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply.

PlayStar Casino NJ quick facts

NJ license partnerOcean Casino Resort
Launched in NJSeptember 2022
Welcome offer100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Wagering on welcome offer30x the bonus, within 30 days
Minimum deposit$20 to qualify for the bonus
Approx. game count1,500+
Live dealerYes, Evolution tables, plus a separate PlayStar LIVE app
Exclusive/notable gamesStar Jackpot slots, a large Slingo section
Deposit methodsDebit cards, PayPal, Play+, VIP Preferred, cash at the Ocean Casino cage
Loyalty programPlayStar Club
App availabilityiOS and Android

Pros

  • Regular reloads, spin drops and prize draws for existing players.
  • A dedicated PlayStar LIVE app for live dealer games.
  • Exclusive Star Jackpot slots and plenty of Slingo.
  • Cash deposits at Ocean Casino Resort’s cage on the Boardwalk.

Cons

  • 30x wagering on the match is among the steepest in New Jersey.
  • The bonus terms set a minimum age of 25, not 21.
  • Table and live dealer games count 0% toward wagering.
  • Support isn’t 24/7: chat and phone run 9 a.m. to 1:30 a.m. ET.

PlayStar Casino welcome bonus: what it’s worth

PlayStar Casino bonusDetails
Welcome bonus100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Promo CodeSee offer
Minimum deposit$20
Wagering30x the bonus, within 30 days
Who can claimNew customers, 21+, physically in New Jersey

All PlayStar offers and terms: PlayStar NJ bonus code page.

PlayStar matches your first deposit 100% up to $500. You need to deposit at least $20 in one go, within seven days of registering. The bonus carries 30x wagering, which must be met within 30 days, and only slots, Slingo and instant games count.

Here’s the math on the full $500. At 30x you must wager $15,000. On slots returning 96%, you’d expect to lose about $600 along the way, which is more than the bonus. A smaller deposit doesn’t change the ratio: the match only makes sense if you’d play that volume anyway.

The spins are the better part. You get 100 spins after your first deposit and $20 in slot wagers. Your second and third deposits add more, and how many depends on your first deposit: 25 each for $20 to $49, 75 each for $50 to $99, and 200 each for $100 or more. That’s up to 500 spins in total, worth $0.10 each. Each batch must be claimed within seven days and used within seven days.

While a bonus is active, the maximum bet is $20 on slots and $200 on table games.

Promo Code: No Promo Code needed.

For claiming steps and the terms to check, see our PlayStar promo code page.

PlayStar Casino games

PlayStar lists more than 1,500 games. Most are slots, including Megaways and respin titles, alongside a large Slingo section. The exclusive Star Jackpot slots offer progressive prizes, and PlayStar runs more than 60 jackpot slots in all.

Table games cover blackjack, roulette, baccarat and video poker. Live dealer tables come from Evolution, including blackjack, roulette, baccarat, craps and game shows such as Crazy Time and Dream Catcher.

Live play also has its own app. PlayStar LIVE launched on iOS in 2025 for players who only want live dealer games.

PlayStar Casino app

The main PlayStar app is rated 4.3 on the App Store from about 1,700 ratings. It works only in New Jersey, and geolocation confirms you’re inside the state before you can play. The site and app share one account and balance.

PlayStar has no sportsbook or poker, so there’s no wallet shared with other products. Everything in the lobby is casino.

PlayStar Casino app screenshots

PlayStar Casino is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 1,673 ratings on the App Store. Screenshots from the official iPhone app:

PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 1 of 6
PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 2 of 6
PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 3 of 6
PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 4 of 6
PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 5 of 6
PlayStar Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 6 of 6

PlayStar Casino deposits and withdrawals

You can deposit by debit card, PayPal, Play+, VIP Preferred or e-check. You can also deposit cash at the cage at Ocean Casino Resort, PlayStar’s Atlantic City partner.

PlayStar says it reviews withdrawals within 24 hours. The minimum withdrawal is $10. Large withdrawals can take up to 10 business days and may need extra documents.

PlayStar Casino rewards

PlayStar Club is the loyalty program. You’re enrolled after your third deposit, and you earn one point for every $5 wagered on eligible games. There are five levels.

Perks include cashback, deposit bonuses, bonus spins, birthday gifts, gift cards and event tickets.

PlayStar Casino safety and support

PlayStar operates under the DGE internet gaming permit of Ocean Casino Resort in Atlantic City. The DGE tests its games and audits payouts. In the first eight months of 2026, PlayStar won $21.1 million from New Jersey players, more than Ocean’s own online casino.

You can set deposit, loss and time limits in your account, or self-exclude from all NJ online gambling through the DGE. Support is available by live chat, email and phone from 9 a.m. to 1:30 a.m. ET daily.

How PlayStar Casino compares

betOcean, PlayStar’s sister brand under the Ocean license, offers a bigger match with lower 25x wagering but far fewer ongoing promotions. If you want a welcome deal you can turn into cash, DraftKings Casino and Golden Nugget give spins with 1x playthrough or less. PlayStar wins for regulars who’ll use its reloads.

PlayStar Casino NJ FAQ

Is PlayStar Casino legal in NJ?

Yes. PlayStar is licensed by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement through Ocean Casino Resort. You must be physically in New Jersey to play.

What’s the PlayStar promo code?

No Promo Code is needed. It unlocks a 100% first-deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 spins across your first three deposits.

How old do you have to be for the PlayStar bonus?

The welcome bonus terms say 25 or older. You can play at PlayStar from 21, but check your eligibility for the bonus before depositing.

How fast are PlayStar withdrawals?

PlayStar reviews requests within 24 hours. Large withdrawals can take up to 10 business days.

Is PlayStar connected to Ocean Casino?

Yes. PlayStar runs under Ocean Casino Resort’s license, and you can deposit cash at Ocean’s cage in Atlantic City.

21+ and physically in New Jersey. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

All PlayStar promo codes and offers