21+ · In New Jersey only · Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLERNJ DGE-licensed affiliate · ID 0091864
Top NJ bonuses
PlayStar NJ Casino100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Visit site
Stardust NJ CasinoChoice of: 50 no-deposit sign-up spins on Cash Eruption, then 225 spins and a 100% first-deposit match
Visit site
Hard Rock Bet NJ Casino500 Cash Eruption Spins + $1K Casino Bonus BackNo Promo Code needed
Visit site

21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Popular guides
NJ promo codes

betOcean (Ocean Casino) promo code NJ

By Martin EriksenUpdated
We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links. It never changes our rankings.
betOcean NJ promo code and welcome offers

betOcean NJ promo code offers

ProductWelcome offerPromo Code
betOcean Casino100% deposit match up to $1,000Visit site

21+ and physically in New Jersey. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

betOcean NJ promo code: The current betOcean welcome offers in New Jersey are below. This page covers every betOcean sign-up code, welcome code and new user offer for players in New Jersey, how to claim each betOcean bonus code and the terms that decide what it’s worth.

betOcean, Ocean Casino Resort’s online casino, has one welcome offer in New Jersey: a deposit match on your first deposit. There’s no Ocean-branded sportsbook or poker room online, so this is the only Ocean offer to claim.

ProductWelcome offerPromo CodeKey termsReview link
Casino100% deposit match up to $1,000See offer$25 minimum deposit within 7 days; 25x wagering; bonus expires after 2 days; $50 max bet; slots 100%, video poker 50%Read our betOcean review

betOcean Casino promo code and sign-up bonus

  1. Opt in to the welcome offer in the Bonus section of your account.
  2. Within seven days of registering, deposit at least $25.
  3. Wager 25 times the bonus on eligible slots before it expires.

Terms that matter. Bonus funds expire two days after they’re credited. Slots count 100%, video poker 50%, and table and live dealer games 0%. Some slots are excluded, and bets during bonus rounds don’t count. The maximum bet with bonus funds is $50. Your deposit is used first, and winnings stay locked until you finish the wagering or the bonus expires.

Value. At 25x on 96% slots, expected losses roughly equal the bonus, so treat it as extra playing time, not free money. Size it to what you can wager in two days: a $100 bonus needs $2,500 in slot bets.

Depositing for the bonus. You can make the qualifying deposit with Visa, Mastercard, Play+, VIP Preferred or Paysafecash, or in cash at the Ocean Casino Resort cage, where the minimum is $50. betOcean doesn’t take PayPal, Venmo or Apple Pay. Plan your withdrawal route too: winnings can go only to Play+, VIP Preferred or the cage, so a Play+ card is the simplest choice if you won’t visit Atlantic City.

Who it suits. Regular slot players who can put in a lot of spins over two days and want to try betOcean with extra funds. Casual players will usually do better skipping the match and earning Ocean Online Rewards, which pay bonus cash with just 1x wagering.

Can you claim more than one betOcean welcome offer?

betOcean has no sportsbook or poker room, so there’s one offer. PlayStar, which also runs under Ocean’s license, is a separate site with its own welcome offer and account, so you can claim both. Each has its own wagering rules, so clear one before starting the other if you want to keep your bankroll easy to track. Your betOcean play also counts toward Ocean Online Rewards, which is separate from PlayStar Club.

betOcean promo codes for existing customers

  • Ocean Online Rewards points, redeemable for bonus cash with 1x wagering.
  • Mystery bonuses and a free prize wheel.

betOcean bonus code terms to check before you claim

  • The two-day expiry on bonus funds.
  • 25x wagering and game contribution rates.
  • The excluded slot list.
  • The $50 maximum bet.
  • That you can’t withdraw to PayPal, Venmo or a debit card.

betOcean promo code FAQ

What is the betOcean promo code for NJ?

It gives a 100% match up to $1,000 on your first deposit.

What’s the minimum deposit for the bonus?

$25, within seven days of registering.

How long do I have to clear it?

Bonus funds expire two days after they’re credited.

Can I clear the bonus on blackjack?

No. Table and live dealer games count 0%. Video poker counts 50%.

Is there a no-deposit bonus?

No. The welcome offer requires a deposit.

21+ and physically in New Jersey. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.