21+ · In New Jersey only · Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLERNJ DGE-licensed affiliate · ID 0091864
Top NJ bonuses
PlayStar NJ Casino100% deposit match up to $500, plus up to 500 bonus spins over three deposits
Visit site
Stardust NJ CasinoChoice of: 50 no-deposit sign-up spins on Cash Eruption, then 225 spins and a 100% first-deposit match
Visit site
Hard Rock Bet NJ Casino500 Cash Eruption Spins + $1K Casino Bonus BackNo Promo Code needed
Visit site

21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Popular guides
NJ online casinos

BetMGM Casino NJ review: $1,000 deposit bonus + $25 on the house

8.6/10
By Robert DuffUpdated
We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links. It never changes our rankings.
BetMGM
100% deposit match up to $1,000, plus $25 on the house
Promo CodeBETMGMCASINOBONUS
Visit site
21+, NJ only. New customers. T&Cs apply.

BetMGM Casino NJ quick facts

NJ license partnerBorgata Hotel Casino & Spa (per DGE)
Launched in NJBetMGM brand from September 2019, replacing playMGM (introduced 2017)
Welcome offer100% deposit match up to $1,000, plus $25 on the house
Wagering on welcome offer15x on the match within 14 days; 1x on the $25 within 7 days
Minimum deposit$10
Approx. game count2,500+
Live dealerYes, Evolution and Ezugi
Exclusive/notable gamesBetMGM Jackpots, Bellagio Fountains of Fortune, BetMGM Blackjack Pro, Black & Yellow Roulette, New York Jets Blackjack
Deposit methodsDebit cards, PayPal, Venmo, Apple Pay, Skrill, Play+, online banking, VIP Preferred, PayNearMe, gift card, cash at Borgata cage
Fastest withdrawal methodPlay+ and PayPal (within about 24 hours); cash at the Borgata cage
Loyalty programBetMGM Rewards, linked to MGM Rewards
App availabilityiOS and Android

Pros

  • Largest game library of the big NJ apps, with exclusive MGM-branded titles.
  • Online play earns MGM Rewards tier credits usable at Borgata and MGM resorts.
  • Cash deposits and withdrawals at the Borgata cage.
  • Record jackpot history, including $6.5 million on a single spin in 2024.

Cons

  • 15x wagering on the deposit match cuts its value sharply.
  • The match counts only on slots and jackpot slots.
  • Online banking and e-check withdrawals take two to four business days.

BetMGM Casino welcome bonus: what it’s worth

BetMGM Casino bonusDetails
Welcome bonus100% deposit match up to $1,000, plus $25 on the house
Promo CodeBETMGMCASINOBONUS
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering15x on the match within 14 days
Who can claimNew customers, 21+, physically in New Jersey

All BetMGM offers and terms: BetMGM NJ bonus code page.

New players who make a first deposit of at least $10 get a 100% match up to $1,000, plus $25 on the house. The $25 carries 1x wagering on slots and must be used within seven days. The match must be wagered 15 times within 14 days, on slots and jackpot slots only.

Here’s the math. The $25 at 1x costs about $1 in expected slot losses to clear, so it’s worth close to face value. A $200 match at 15x means $3,000 in slot bets. At a 96% return, you’d expect to lose about $120 doing that, leaving roughly $80 of value.

Claim the full $1,000 and you’d need to bet $15,000 within two weeks, which few players will manage. Deposit only what you’d play anyway.

Promo Code: BETMGMCASINOBONUS

See every BetMGM offer, including sportsbook and poker, on our BetMGM promo code page.

BetMGM Casino games

BetMGM lists more than 2,500 casino games, most of them slots. Exclusives include the BetMGM Jackpots series and Bellagio Fountains of Fortune. Jackpot slots run on several networks, including Mega Jackpots titles such as Super Jackpot Wild Gems, plus Mega Drop.

BetMGM holds a place in New Jersey history. On August 19, 2024, a player won $6.5 million on a $200 bet on Fruit Blaster, a slot on The Big One progressive. It was described at the time as the largest online casino jackpot in US history.

Table games include BetMGM Blackjack Pro and Black & Yellow Roulette, plus an NJ-only New York Jets Blackjack table. Live dealer tables come from Evolution and Ezugi, covering blackjack, roulette, baccarat and game shows.

BetMGM Casino app

The casino app is busy but well organized, with tabs for slots, jackpots, live casino and exclusives. It shares an account and wallet with BetMGM Sportsbook and BetMGM Poker.

Geolocation checks run before real-money play. You must be physically inside New Jersey, though you can register from anywhere.

BetMGM Casino app screenshots

BetMGM Casino is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 147,315 ratings on the App Store. Screenshots from the official iPhone app:

BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 1 of 6
BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 2 of 6
BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 3 of 6
BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 4 of 6
BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 5 of 6
BetMGM Casino NJ app on iPhone, App Store screenshot 6 of 6

BetMGM Casino deposits and withdrawals

BetMGM takes debit cards, PayPal, Venmo, Apple Pay, Skrill, its Play+ prepaid card, online banking, VIP Preferred e-check, PayNearMe and BetMGM gift cards. It stopped taking credit cards from March 31, 2026. Venmo also works for withdrawals. The minimum deposit is $10.

BetMGM says debit, PayPal and Play+ withdrawals usually land within 24 hours. E-check and online banking take two to four days, and a mailed check can take one to three weeks.

The local option is cash. You can deposit and withdraw at the cage at Borgata in Atlantic City’s Marina District, BetMGM’s NJ partner. State rules also bar BetMGM from asking you to cancel a withdrawal once you’ve requested it.

BetMGM Casino rewards

BetMGM Rewards is the strongest Atlantic City tie-in of any NJ casino app. Real-money play earns BetMGM Rewards Points, which you can spend on bonuses, and MGM Rewards Tier Credits, which count toward your MGM Rewards status.

MGM Rewards status carries over to MGM’s land-based resorts, including Borgata in Atlantic City and the Las Vegas Strip properties.

BetMGM Casino safety and support

BetMGM Casino operates under Borgata’s internet gaming permit and is regulated by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement. The DGE tests games, audits payouts and handles complaints.

The app offers deposit, spending and time limits plus self-exclusion through BetMGM’s GameSense program. You can also join the DGE’s statewide self-exclusion list for one year, five years or life. Support runs by live chat and email.

How BetMGM Casino compares

FanDuel Casino and DraftKings Casino have smaller welcome offers with 1x wagering, so they’re better value for casual players. BetMGM wins on library size and MGM Rewards.

BetMGM Casino NJ FAQ

Is BetMGM Casino legal in New Jersey?

Yes. It is licensed by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement through Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa. You must be 21 and in New Jersey to play.

What is the BetMGM Casino promo code?

Promo Code: BETMGMCASINOBONUS. New players get a 100% deposit match up to $1,000, plus $25 on the house, with a $10 minimum deposit.

How fast are BetMGM withdrawals?

BetMGM says Play+, PayPal and debit withdrawals usually arrive within 24 hours. Online banking and e-check take two to four days.

Does BetMGM Casino earn MGM Rewards?

Yes. Real-money play earns MGM Rewards Tier Credits alongside BetMGM Rewards Points.

Can I cash out at Borgata?

Yes. BetMGM accepts deposits and withdrawals at the cage at Borgata in Atlantic City.

21+ and physically in New Jersey. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

All BetMGM promo codes and offers